How are fire department connections used?

The Fire Department Connection (FDC), also know as the Siamese Connection, is an important component found on most sprinkler and standpipe systems. When a sprinkler system activates, the fire department connects hose lines from a pumper truck to the fire department connection.

Where do I put the FDC sign?

Fire department connections should be marked by an approved sign mounted on the street front or on the side of the building. Such sign should have the ” FDC ” letters no less than 6 inches in height.

What is the purpose of a fire department connection FDC )?

A Fire Department Connection ( FDC ) is “A connection through which the fire department can pump supplemental water into the sprinkler system, standpipe, or other system, furnishing water for fire extinguishment to supplement existing water supplies.” FDCs are required on all standpipe systems per NFPA 14, Standard for

You might be interested:  What Is A Fire Department Purchasing Plan?

How high can a fire department connection be off the ground?

Fire department connections ( FDC ) shall be located not less than 18 inches and no more than 48 inches above the level of the adjoining ground (NFPA 14 Section 6.4.

What is an FDC sign?

Fire Department Connection ( FDC ) signs allow for fire department personnel to easily determine the location of a building’s water supply port in event of a fire. Glow-in-the-dark signs ensure the fire department can easily find connections during an emergency or blackout.

What is an FDC Clapper?

These clappers prevent water from exiting through open inlets. On an FDC with two or more inlets, clappers allow firefighters to add or remove hoses as needed. If the flow of water to one hose stops (or a hose bursts) a clapper will close to prevent backflow.

How far can an FDC be from a fire hydrant?

I. FDCs shall be no more than 150 feet from a public hydrant. The FDC may be located within 150 feet of a private hydrant if the FDC is connected to the fire sprinkler system by a dedicated pipe that connects on the system side (i.e., downstream) of the sprinkler system check valve.

What is a hydraulic nameplate?

These are also known as the “ hydraulic remote areas” and make up the portion of the building and contents that are most challenging for the sprinkler system to protect. It is important to remember that the hydraulic remote area may not be the area physically most remote from the sprinkler risers.

Which device activates the building fire alarm when water is flowing in a sprinkler system?

Vane or paddle type waterflow detectors and pressure type switches are used to detect the flow of water in a fire sprinkler system and to send an alarm signal. Valve supervisory switches are used to monitor the open or closed position of the valves that control the water supply in the fire sprinkler system.

You might be interested:  Quick Answer: Who Is Chief Of Joliet, Il Fire Department?

What pressure do you pump a FDC at?

All pumpers will pump their capacity at 150 psi at the pump, so increase the throttle slowly until your discharge pressure is at 150 psi while being careful not to run away from your water supply. If your pumper is equipped with a multi stage pump, place the pump in the volume stage.

What psi do you pump into a standpipe?

Therefore, the minimum hose valve outlet pressure at 250 GPM total standpipe flow is 100 psi, and the minimum hose valve outlet pressure at the maximum standpipe flow is 100 psi.

How does a fire riser work?

As a fire sprinkler discharges, water flows out of the pipe, or branch line, it’s connected to. When that happens, water moves through the system riser to refill the branch line. These changes in flow and pressure are monitored at the riser by electronic devices called water flow switches.

Is a PIV required?

Up until the 2010 Edition, NFPA 24 required a listed post indicator valve on every connection from a private fire service main to a building unless special criteria were met (NFPA 24 Section 6.3).

What type of sprinkler system is not required to have a fire department connection?

A fire department connection ( FDC ) is required for most NFPA 13 and 13R automatic sprinkler systems and standpipe systems. They are not required for automatic sprinkler systems protecting one- and two-family dwellings and townhomes.

Which NFPA standard establishes the basis for standpipe design installation use water supply and outlet size requirements?

NFPA 14 provides requirements for the installation of standpipes and hose systems to ensure that systems will work as intended to deliver adequate and reliable water supplies in a fire emergency.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *