How are fire department connections used?

The Fire Department Connection (FDC), also know as the Siamese Connection, is an important component found on most sprinkler and standpipe systems. When a sprinkler system activates, the fire department connects hose lines from a pumper truck to the fire department connection.

What is the purpose of a fire department connection FDC )?

A Fire Department Connection ( FDC ) is “A connection through which the fire department can pump supplemental water into the sprinkler system, standpipe, or other system, furnishing water for fire extinguishment to supplement existing water supplies.” FDCs are required on all standpipe systems per NFPA 14, Standard for

How high can a fire department connection be off the ground?

Fire department connections ( FDC ) shall be located not less than 18 inches and no more than 48 inches above the level of the adjoining ground (NFPA 14 Section 6.4.

You might be interested:  Quick Answer: Sims 4 How To Call Fire Department?

Which is the most common type of FDC connection?

One of the most common FDCs, known as a Siamese or two-way connection, has two 2 1/2-inch female swivel connections. NFPA requires that all fire department connections use 2 1/2″ National Hose (NH) threaded female couplings unless the authority having jurisdiction designates another specific connection type.

What is an FDC sign?

Fire Department Connection ( FDC ) signs allow for fire department personnel to easily determine the location of a building’s water supply port in event of a fire. Glow-in-the-dark signs ensure the fire department can easily find connections during an emergency or blackout.

What pressure do you pump a FDC at?

All pumpers will pump their capacity at 150 psi at the pump, so increase the throttle slowly until your discharge pressure is at 150 psi while being careful not to run away from your water supply. If your pumper is equipped with a multi stage pump, place the pump in the volume stage.

What psi do you pump into a standpipe?

Therefore, the minimum hose valve outlet pressure at 250 GPM total standpipe flow is 100 psi, and the minimum hose valve outlet pressure at the maximum standpipe flow is 100 psi.

What type of heat detector must be replaced after activation?

1. Nonrestorable fixed-temperature, spot- type heat detectors are required to be replaced after 15 years from initial installation [see NFPA 72(10), Table 14.4.

What is a standpipe system?

Standpipe systems are a series of pipe which connects a water supply to hose connections that are intended for fire department or trained occupant use. At times building are provided with only piping for the standpipe system.

You might be interested:  Readers ask: Does Fire Department Get Notified When My Fire Alarm Goes Off?

Can you park next to a fire department connection?

Unless the curb in front of it has unrelated marked rules, feel free to park in front of it. That is called a siamese connection; it is linked to a building’s standpipe system. You can park in front of one.

How far can an FDC be from a fire hydrant?

I. FDCs shall be no more than 150 feet from a public hydrant. The FDC may be located within 150 feet of a private hydrant if the FDC is connected to the fire sprinkler system by a dedicated pipe that connects on the system side (i.e., downstream) of the sprinkler system check valve.

Is a PIV required?

Up until the 2010 Edition, NFPA 24 required a listed post indicator valve on every connection from a private fire service main to a building unless special criteria were met (NFPA 24 Section 6.3).

What type of sprinkler system is not required to have a fire department connection?

A fire department connection ( FDC ) is required for most NFPA 13 and 13R automatic sprinkler systems and standpipe systems. They are not required for automatic sprinkler systems protecting one- and two-family dwellings and townhomes.

What size FDC do I need?

For most fire sprinkler systems, NFPA 13 requires a 4-inch pipe for the FDC and the FDC is required to have two inlets. There is no other criterion in NFPA 13 requiring more than two connections. You might, however, encounter a FDC with a single-outlet when the FDC’s piping goes into a 3-inch or smaller riser.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *